coastal british columbia  

Vic West skatepark  


Under Attack Tour Aug/28/2004  Vic West Skatepark
4081305

WhaT iT is: outdoor / concrete / boxes / big bowl / quarter pipes / hubbas big & small / rails down banks / flat ground rails / flat bar rails / fun boxes / step up to manual pad / 2 pyramids.

LocaTed: Esquimalt Rd, Esquimalt

NoTes: closed between 10:30pm and 7am. Gear subject to to impound
» best, biggest park on Vancouver Island

DirecTions: from downtown Victoria, cross the Johnson St bridge and Johnson St turns into Esquimalt Rd. Drive a few blocks and the park is on your right. » google.com/maps +48° 25' 50.53", -123° 22' 54.58"


View Larger Map

Under Attack Tour Aug/28/2004  Vic West Skatepark
 
Under Attack Tour Aug/28/2004  Vic West Skatepark
 
Under Attack Tour Aug/28/2004  Vic West Skatepark
 
Under Attack Tour Aug/28/2004  Vic West Skatepark
 


this website wants your V e e D u b skate photos & videos

  "Victoria West Vee Dub 14 skate comp   June 10, 2017
Victoria West Vee Dub 14 skate comp - June 10, 2017

  • greenhorn
  • beginners
  • novice
  • gals
  • old dudes
  • intermediate
  • advanced [runs]
  • helmets mandatory
  • more info at 250-361-0706

2017 Victoria West Vee Dub14 skate comp RESULTS

It was a long day this year. Woke up to wet streets and a slightly panicked mood. I was at the skatepark by 7:30am to mop up the puddles. By 9am we were rolling. The day ended at 5pm with many of us fully zorched from the sun/dehydration combo. There was a strong number of entrants and legit amount spectators this year; The Mayor even showed up to do a ribbon-cutting for the updated area of the park.

Jimmy Miller

Beginners

  1. Luka Bielay
  2. Joey Noullette
  3. Kyten Traviss
Other entrants:
  • Jacob Glover
  • Oliver Ford
  • Miko Tsares
  • Kaius Nairn

Old Dudes

  • Aren Scott
  • Brandon Nairn
  • Eric Shestylo
  • Dustin Schwam
  • Colin Smith

Novice

  1. Nigel Boyce
  2. Ryder Mulherin
  3. Jackson Millar
Other entrants:
  • Luke Hanna
  • Matthew Louwrier
  • Curtis Porter
  • Oscar Lukie
  • James Bateman
  • Brandon Fraser
  • Sage Massey
  • Bradley Williams
  • Logan Boyce
  • Jackson Drew-Urquatit
  • Sage Atleo
  • Kyle Blackmore

Gals

  1. Carla Hyslop
  2. Una Farrar
  3. Piper Noble
Other entrants:
  • Nadine Brown
  • Cheyenne Wilson
  • Christina Gosselin
  • Sasha Lalonde

Intermediate

  1. Socrates Basil-John
  2. Ollie Morgan
  3. Ken Mclean
Other entrants:
  • Bishop Robertson
  • Elijah Agostinelli
  • Travis Richards

Advanced

  1. Merrick Orr
  2. Ryan Lepore
  3. Shay Sandiford
  4. Kyle McDill
  5. Dan Lintaman
Other entrants:
  • Kayman Wodstencroft
  • Bryden Amos
  • Jesse Berdan
  • Shawn Quinn
  • Kai Vanderveen
  • Eric Timmins
  • Cam Blaney
  • Jesse Faber
  • Kyle Barry
  • Tavish Wietzke
  • Andrew Cartwright
  • Reed Timmins
Victoria West Vee Dub 14 skate comp - June 10, 2017
Kyle - Carve
Victoria West Vee Dub 14 skate comp - June 10, 2017
Merrick - Tweak
Victoria West Vee Dub 14 skate comp - June 10, 2017
 
Victoria West Vee Dub 14 skate comp - June 10, 2017
 

check out photos at http://prints.scottfraserphotography.com/Events/Public/2017/VeeDub-XIV/n-C5xdwv/


  Victoria West Vee Dub13 skate comp   June 11, 2016
Victoria West Vee Dub13 skate comp - June 11, 2016

  • greenhorn
  • novice
  • intermediate
  • old school
  • advanced
  • helmets mandatory
  • more info at 250-361-0706

2016 Victoria West Vee Dub13 skate comp RESULTS

Beginners

  1. Sammy Mendez
  2. Tristan Sorely
  3. Kaius Nairn
Beginner - Winners
Beginner - Winners

Novice

  • Justin Kresse
  • Hayden Glowinski
  • Cammy Mendez
  • Novice - Winners
    Novice - Winners

    Beginner-Gals

    • (tie) Qelensen James, Nadine Brown, Hope Sheffield & Kiara Woolstencroft

    Skilled Gals

  • Una Farrar
  • Carla Hyslop
  • Beginner-Gals & Skilled-Gals - Winners
    Beginner-Gals & Skilled-Gals - Winners

    Intermediate

  • Kayman Woolstencroft
  • Jamel Sapler
  • (tie) Socrates Basil-John & Mateo Wood
  • Intermediate - Winners
    Intermediate - Winners

    Old Dudes

  • Brett Stobbart (not pictured)
  • "Layback" Mark Lehtimaki
  • Aren Scott
  • Old Dudes - Winners
    Old Dudes - Winners

    Advanced

  • Bryden Amos
  • Merrick Orr
  • (tie) Glenn Stevenson & Dylan Timmins
  • Advanced - Winners
    Advanced - Winners

    Cash-Dash Race from main stage to locker and back

    • Lew Yallup & Dylan Timmins (tie) 24 seconds
    Cash-Dash - Winners
    Cash-Dash - Winners

    Good Old Fashioned Product Toss
    Good Old Fashioned Product Toss


    [slideshow:click here to see images full size / or hit any thumbnail to resize images to fit your screen] keyboard shortcuts: arrows = Fwd & Back | F11 = full screen

    Victoria Youth park/Vic West Skatepark, 2016 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Victoria Youth park/Vic West Skatepark, 2016 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Victoria Youth park/Vic West Skatepark, 2016 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Victoria Youth park/Vic West Skatepark, 2016 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Skateboard photos at Victoria Youth park/Vic West Skatepark
    Photographer: Mary Rutter
    Year: 2016

      Victoria West Vee Dub12 skate comp   June 13, 2015

    GREENHORN:

    1. Justin Eden
    2. Charlie Murray
    3. Ryder Mulherin
    4. Sage Atleo
    5. Alex Freeborn

    NOVICE:

    1. Isaiah Gowes-Stewart
    2. Socrates Basil-John
    3. Austin Robinson
    4. Luke Hanna
    5. Avery Sabbas
    Greenhorn - Vee Dub12 skate comp - June 13, 2015
    Greenhorn
    Novice - Vee Dub12 skate comp - June 13, 2015
    Novice

    INTERMEDIATE:

    1. Martin Hvibrechtse
    2. Kyle McDill
    3. Cam Bainey
    4. Matteo Silverston
    5. (tie) Una Farrar & Kayman Woolstencroft

    OLD SCHOOL:

    1. Andy Anderson
    2. Aren Scott
    3. Kevin Parker
    4. Doug Hardy
    5. Eric Silesteco
    Intermediate - Vee Dub12 skate comp - June 13, 2015
    Intermediate
    Old School - Vee Dub12 skate comp - June 13, 2015
    Old School

    1G+ CA$H BE$T TRICK:

    ON curved "C" ledge:

    • Ethan Craig - front-crook shove
    • Geoff Dermer - switch noseslide
    • Luke Gonis - backsmith back 180
    • Pierce Mckay - backside feeble on outside curve
    • Dylan Timmins - fontside nosegrind on outside curve
    • Andy Anderson - Ollie rock to one-footed nose manual

    OVER curved "C" ledge:

    • Merrick Orr - kickflip first try
    • Dylan Timmins - kickflip footplant
    • Isaac Walker - big backside flip
    • Fabian Passley - frontside flip
    • Marcus Billingsley - nosebonk
    • Brennan McEwan - hardflip
    • Jordan Murray - Benihana (for Craig)

    Bowl & spine:

    • Merrick Orr - backside hurricane to frontside sugarcane over spine.
    • Merrick Orr - Miller-flip over spine
    • Todd Myers - backside noseblunt to nosestall revert over spine
    • Reed Timmins - kickflip backside disaster on 7ft wall
    • Pierce McKay - "Jimmy's Delight" ride-on grind entire spine from deck to roller
    • Brennan McEwan - backflip fly-out

    "BIG BLUE" HANDRAIL:

    • Fabian Passley - backside smith & frontside tailslide
    • Marcus Billingsley - frontside feeble and backside 5-0
    • Andy Anderson - 50/50 & frontside smith grind
    • Brayden Petersen - frontside lipslide
    • Brenan McEwan - backside feeble
    • Bryden Amos - frontboard
    • * Honorable mention - Brayden Petersen - not so humorous NBD broken humerus on a Backside Smith
    JAMER BARRIER (BIG SIDE):

    • Todd Myers - front blunt
    • Reed Timmins - front smith 180
    • Andy Anderson - edge grind up & over
    • Isaac Walker - big switch wallie
    • Merrick Orr - wallie grab into old park
    • Trevor Houlihan - frontside nosepick to fakie
    • Geoff Dermer - frontside feeble stall

    BIG STEP-UP:

    • Isaac Walker - SW kickflip & SW front shove
    • Bryden Amos - hardflip & hardflip late 180
    • Reed Timmins - ollie bodyvarial
    • Tavish Weitzke - hardflip
    • Carter Spinks - 360 flip
    • Shay Sandiford - Gap to manual
    • Andy Anderson - half flip
    • Marcus Billingsley- kickflip & BS flip

    PHIL STINNER CHANNEL GAP:

    • Merrick Orr - frontside ollie
    • Brennan McEwan - frontside grab

    Vee Dub12 skate comp - June 13, 2015
    Luke Connor's sick edit highlighting the best-trick comp as well as the overall vibe of the day



    [slideshow:click here to see images full size / or hit any thumbnail to resize images to fit your screen] keyboard shortcuts: arrows = Fwd & Back | F11 = full screen

    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photos:Mary Rutter
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard park, March 2015 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

      Victoria West Vee Dub XI skate comp   June 14, 2014
    Victoria West Vee Dub XI skate comp - June 14, 2014

    » check out 46 photos by Mary Rutter from the comp - RESULTS POSTED

    • greenhorn
    • novice
    • intermediate
    • old school
    • advanced
    • $1800 cash prizes
    • helmets mandatory

    [slideshow:click here to see images full size / or hit any thumbnail to resize images to fit your screen] keyboard shortcuts: arrows = Fwd & Back | F11 = full screen

    Vic West Skateboard Park, April 2014 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Photographer: Mary Rutter
    Location: Vic West Skateboard Park
    When: April 2014
    Vic West Skateboard Park, April 2014 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West Skateboard Park, April 2014 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

       Victoria West Vee Dub X skate comp    June 08, 2013
     Victoria West Vee Dub X skate comp - June 08, 2013

    • greenhorn
    • novice
    • intermediate
    • advanced - over $1000 cash
    • best trick
    • helmets mandatory

    advanced category results

    1. Dylan Timmons
    2. Jorden Murray
    3. Riley Boland

      Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp   June 09, 2012
    Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp - June 09, 2012

    Year #9 is a wrap. Weather was great albeit a touch windy. The 'Ode to Jamer' tribute was classy and appropriate.

    The art deck silent-auction on site (with proceeds to go to skatepark programming) had a great kick start -decks to be displayed at Coastline for further bids.

    Contributing artists: Shawn O'Keefe, Gareth Gaudin, Shawn Sheppard, Aaron Lam (Art St. Group), Peter Allen, Cameron Kidd, Dustin Schwam, Ahmed Sidkey, Stuart Stobell, Mataio Foster, Trust 36 (SO'K), Woodpile Collective, Greg Murphy & Mary Patterson.

    Here are the 2012 comp results:

    GREENHORN

    1. Oliver Morgan
    2. Luc Flett
    3. Stuart Campbell
    4. Ryan Hickey
    5. Max Howell

    NOVICE

    1. Merrick Orr
    2. Kai Vanderveen
    3. Jasper Cassels
    4. Jacob Johnson
    5. Bryden Amos

    LADIES

    1. Lise Ronayne
    2. Lisa Wietzkie
    3. Kristie Smedley

    INTERMEDIATE

    1. Marc White
    2. Spencer Braden
    3. Nick Adrianos
    4. Shaun Quinn
    5. Jyah Quocksister

    BEST TRICK

    Approximately $1000 was given out in small denominations to the best rippers of these obstacles:

    Spine quarterpipe, OG park pyramid, Hubba-down, Hubba-Up and the Stealth Bomber Hip -as a nod to Jamer as it was a favorite obstacle of his.

    Cheers,
    Jimmy


      Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp   June 11, 2011
    Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp - June 11, 2011

    Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp - June 11, 2011 - Photo:Mary Rutter Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp - June 11, 2011 - 83 photos by Mary Rutter
    » Results Posted
    Jun/13/2011

    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010.
    The park was packed today because it had been a long time since it was so nice out.
    Photos:Mary Rutter

    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Vic West skatepark - Saturday September 25, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

    [slideshow:click here to see images full size / or hit any thumbnail to resize images to fit your screen] keyboard shortcuts: arrows = Fwd & Back | F11 = full screen

    Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp, June 12, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     
    Photos from the latest Skateboard competition at Vic West & riding my ripstick at the skate park and we all had fun riding it.
    Mary Rutter
    Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp, June 12, 2010 - Photo:Mary Rutter
     

    Riding my ripstick at the skate park and we all had fun riding it. Mary Rutter
     
    Riding my ripstick at the skate park and we all had fun riding it. Mary Rutter
     
    Riding my ripstick at the skate park and we all had fun riding it. Mary Rutter
     

    Some highlights from the Advanced category of the 2010 Vic West Skateboard Competition. Unfortunately I missed a few good runs, including 5th place finisher Caellan Drysdale, who frontside shuv ' d the 10 stair bank to flat, one of the best tricks of the day, props dude.
    shaver


    best trick at v-dub

    timetogetgnarly

    Here is the footy from the Best Trick Contest. I missed a few tricks, my filming sucks, so does the edit but at least the skateboarding is good.
    CONFUSIONmedia


       Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp    June 12, 2010
    Victoria West Vee Dub skate comp - June 12, 2010

    BOWL BEST TRICK

    • Brandon Nairn: big FS air & tailslide through the pocket
    • Conlin Kileen: lean air 360
    • Sunglasses & plaid shorts guy: half cab feeble to smith over spine

    ON CURVED LEDGE BEST TRICK:

    • Conlin Kileen: FS flip over
    • Pierce McKay: Backtail, outside-side
    • Dane Pryds: FS Nosegrind pop out, outside-side
    • Trevor Ribre: Frontside nosegrind, inside-side
    • Brenden Soros: Frontside nosegrind 180 out, inside-side
    • Todd Myers: fakie tailslide & frontside tailslide to fakie, inside-side

    OVER CURVED LEDGE BEST TRICK

    • Tavish Wietzkie: Big backside grab
    • TJ Watt: board to board jump
    • Jordan McGuiness: Bennihana & nose grab finger flip thing
    • Trevor Ribre: FS flip
    • Kaellen Drysdale: frontside bigspin & 3 flip to double middle fingers in the air

    BIG TWO (INTO B-BALL COURT) BEST TRICK:

    • Drew Copleston: hardflip
    • Conlin Kileen: Frontside bigspin & frontside flip?
    • Brenden Soros: Backside 180 heelflip
    • Trevor Ribre: Backside 180 kickflip

    Ladies

    1. Sammy Long
    2. Lisa Wietzkie
    3. Michelle ______
    4. Carla Hyslop

    Beginners:

    1. Luke Thodos
    2. Sage Ross
    3. Jordan Vangyzen
    4. Nick Andrianos

    *Notable mention (youngest competitors):

    • Liam Seager
    • Noah Manston

    Intermediate:

    1. Reed Timmins
    2. Dylan Leung
    3. Tavish Wietzkie

    Classic Dudes (30+):

    1. Aren Scott (33)
    2. Mark Lehtimaki (37)
    3. Brandon Nairn (30)
    4. Howie Howitzer (36)

    Advanced:

    1. Erik Sorenson
    2. Brandon Soros
    3. Zane Cushing
    4. Todd Myers
    5. Kaellen Drysdale


    VW skate comp was bangin' this year, so many crazy tricks went down, you gotta check it out!!! With $800 cash for the best trick comp, everyone was throwin' down for the money. In the end it was Steve Strange who won, With Brandon Soros placing close behind. sorry if I mispelled any names
    BIG THANKS all the sponsors who helped put this together, see ya next year
    P.S. check out the flavour makers blogspot
    Vaughn Collins

       Vee Dub 2009 skate comp    June 06, 2009
    Vee Dub 2009 skate comp - June 06, 2009

    Vee Dub 2009 skate comp

    June 06, 2009

    Vic West

    more info & pre register @ Crystal Pool 250-361-0732

    Beginner

    1. Peter Stevens
    2. Nick Andnanos
    3. Damian Berkers
    4. Ryan Stark
    5. Spencer Bramdon

    Intermediate

    1. Shawn Quinn
    2. Aiden Bro
    3. Dylan Toby
    4. Vaughn Good
    5. Trevor Dash

    30+ Classic Dudes

    1. Joe Buffalo
    2. D'Arcy Dennis
    3. Howie Howitzer

    Advanced

    1. Steve Strang
    2. Brandon Soros
    3. Pierce McKay
    4. Fabian Merino
    5. TJ Watt
    6. Duckman

    CASH BEST TRICK
    (various denominations given)

    OVERALL WINNER: Steve Strang

    4 STAIR RED RAIL

    • Drew Copleston -Switch Krooked grind
    • Oliver Pirquett - Kickflip over the rail
    • Dane Pryds -Krook pop-over
    • Conlin Kileen -Front blunt shove.
    • Conlin Kileen -Frontside kickflip over the rail.
    • Matt Gordon - Backside Hurricane
    • Dan Lintaman -Frontside Hurricane
    • Brandon Soros - Kickflip Backlip
    • Matt Gravel - Switchflip Frontboard
    • Duckman -Hippie jump
    • Trevor Ribre -Switch frontblunt

    BIG BLUE RAIL

    • Joe Buffalo -Backsmith
    • Steve Strang -backlip to fakie
    • Steve Strang -backtail to fakie
    • Duckman -Krooked grind
    • Brandon Soros -Frontside Feeble grind
    • Dane Pryds -Frontside nosegrind
    • Matt Gordon -Frontside smithgrind
    • Drew Copleston -Frontside lipslide

    BIG STEP UP

    • Trevor Ribre -Backside kickflip
    • Steve Strang -Frontside kickflip
    • KDO - Frontside bigspin
    • TJ Watt (& Cort Watt) - Jump from one board to the next
    • Duckman -Airwalk
    • Conlin Kileen - Frontside kickflip

    HUBBA

    • Pierce McKay -Backside Feeble grind
    • Pierce McKay -Backside Krooked grind to back 5-0
    • Matt Gravel - Switch back 5-0
    • Hayden Kelly -Frontside 180 out
    • Duckman -Frontside nosegrind
    • Trevor Houlihan -Backside board to fakie 50-50
    • Cort Watt -Backsmith
    • Matt Gordon -50-50 body varial to 50-50

    OLD PARK BIG PYRAMID

    • Oliver Pirquett - Nose manny nollie flip
    • Geoff Dermer -tailslide 270 out
    • Geoff Dermer -tailslide shove
    • Jimmy Miller -Nosebluntslide
    • Conlin Kileen -Backside 360 nosegrab the hip
    • Conlin Kileen -Frontside 360 nosegrab the hip
    • Seabass -Backside 180 the length
    • Tims -Cannonball the length

       Vee Dub 2008 skate comp    May 10, 2008

    Vee Dub 2008 skate comp - May 10, 2008

    • Vee Dub (#5) 2008 skate comp
    • May 10, 2008

    Old-Dog Award: Brandon "Snakelord" Nairn

    MVP Award: Conlan Killeen

    Judges:

    • Jesse Cameron (Coastline) - Cyrus Stafford (360) - Danny Prew (HTO) - Ben Knight (Sitka)

    Price Security: Tyler Ferenz

    MC: Jimmy Miller

    City Liasions: Nav Sidhu, John Stewart & Thomas King

    VeeDub 2008

    Greenhorn Category

    1. James Graham
    2. Jonah Dick-McIntyre
    3. Thomas Poulsen
    4. Vishnu Jpunwani
    5. Chris Howe

    Beginner Category

    1. Nathan Thorton
    2. Jeff McCleod
    3. Dale Leney
    4. Jacob Cadinski
    5. Dale Oryshack

    Intermediate Category

    1. Larz Larson
    2. Dylan Toby
    3. Greahme Bradley
    4. Dylan Leung
    5. Andrew Classen

    Ladies Category

    1. Sammy Long
    2. Carla Hyslop
    3. Molly Long
    4. Alayah Czernick

    Advanced Best Trick Contest (on various obstacles around the park)

    The Couch

    1. Conlan Killeen
    2. Alex Eddy
    3. Duckman

    The Step-Up/Hubba

    1. Todd Myers
    2. Zach Barton
    3. Matt Graval

    The Red Rail Obstacle

    1. Matt Graval
    2. Adam Ruddell
    3. Dan Lintaman

    The Spine & Bomber Hip

    1. Brandon "Snakelord" Nairn
    2. Conlan Killeen
    3. Sebastion

    The Old Park Pyramid

    1. Conlan Killeen
    2. Brandon "Snakelord" Nairn
    3. Sebastion & Pierce (tie)

      Victoria West Skate Contest    May 5th, 2007
    Victoria West Skate Contest - May 5th, 2007
     

    Greenhorns

    1. Daryl Ayotte
    2. James Graham
    3. Jeff Macleod

    Beginners

    1. Nathan Thornton
    2. Mateo Bernaldez
    3. Shawn Orr

    Intermediates

    1. Kyle Reteff
    2. Pierce McKay
    3. Shayne Andrew

    Ladies

    1. Sammy J Long
    2. Molly Long
    3. Sarah Charrouf
    4. Frankie Mayrand

    Advanced

    1. Will “Stash” Durie
    2. Matt Metzner
    3. Justin Allain
    4. Andrew Classen
    5. Matt Gordon

    Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller
    Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller

    Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Jimmy Miller

    Advanced 2nd & 1st place - Matt Metzner & Stash - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Advanced 2nd & 1st place - Matt Metzner & Stash
    Advanced 3rd place - Justin Allain - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Advanced 3rd place - Justin Allain
    Advanced 4th Place - Andrew Classen - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Advanced 4th Place - Andrew Classen
    Alex Eddy - Switch Front Shove - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Alex Eddy - Switch Front Shove
    Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photos:Melissa McHugh - Burnside Gorge Community Centre

    Brad Ormiston - 50-50 - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Brad Ormiston - 50-50
    Doubles - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Me &.... - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Sammy Jean Long - Frontside 5-0 - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Sammy Jean Long - Frontside 5-0

    The course - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Backlip - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Backlip
    Crooked Grind - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Crooked Grind
    Frontboard - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Frontboard

    Frontnose - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Frontnose
    Kickflip Backlip - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Kickflip Backlip
    Shaun Quinn - Krooked Grind - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Shaun Quinn - Krooked Grind
    Push - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh

    Switch 5-0 - Victoria West Skate Contest, May 5th, 2007 - Photo:Melissa McHugh
    Switch 5-0

    Powerslide in the bowl - Esquimalt Skatepark, Feb 10, 2007 - Photo:Dr. Gabe
     
    Rider : I met that dude at Esquimalt skatepark, he was riding the bowl reeeeal hard and he look like having a lot of fun. I really like those kind of guys, they keep our sport fun.
    Trick : Powerslide in the bowl
    Location : Esquimalt Skatepark
    Date : February 10th, 2007
    Photographer : Dr. Gabe

    Matt G - Switch Frontside Feeble - Vicwest, August 2006 - Photo:Tom McCabe
     
    rider: Matt G
    comment/trick: Switch Frontside Feeble
    location/venue: Vicwest
    date photo taken: August 2006
    photographer: Tom McCabe

    some v-dub rail footy from Orion Mccarthy
    WMVideo 1meg

    some v-dub rail footy from Orion Mccarthy

    Nathan Forbes - b/s board blue - vic west skatepark - march 16, 2006 - Photo:matt west-patrick
     
    rider: Nathan Forbes
    comment/trick: b/s board blue
    location/venue: vic west skatepark
    date photo taken: march 16
    Photo:matt west-patrick

    alex bruce - melon - vic west, 05/04/06 - photo:martin
     

    rider: alex bruce
    comment/trick: melon
    location/venue: vic west
    date photo taken: 05/04/06
    photographer: martin

    Nathan Forbes - Backside heelflip - Vic West Skatepark, March 28, 2006 - Photo:Matt West-Patrick
     

    rider: Nathan Forbes
    comment/trick: Backside heelflip
    location/venue: Vic West Skatepark
    date photo taken : March 28
    photographer: Matt West-Patrick

    downer darkslide down blue - Video:Jacob Hauge
    WMVideo 0.7 megs

    a little video of some kid that came to vic west... your gonna get a laugh out of this
    downer darkslide down blue - Video:Jacob Hauge

    Chris Zielonka - vic west
     
    Chris Zielonka - vic west
     
    Chris Zielonka - vic west
     
    Chris Zielonka - vic west
     

    Chris Zielonka - vic west

    Jeremy Fletcher - Nosegrind - Vic West skatepark - Photo:Ethan Cotterell
     
    Skater: Jeremy Fletcher
    Photo: Ethan Cotterell
    Trick: Nosegrind
    Spot: Vic West skatepark

    Riley Post - fs 50-50 - Langford  - Photo:Jacob Hauge
     
    Riley Post - fs board - Vic West  - Photo:Jacob Hauge
     
    Bubba- rock and roll - Vic West  - Photo:Jacob Hauge
     
    Cory Smith-bs smith - Vic West  - Photo:Jacob Hauge
     

    Photos:Jacob Hauge

    vic west page got too big. Here's where we put all the old stuff


    advertisement


     
     
     
     


     
     
     
     

    advertisement


     
     
     
     

    search CoastalBC.com


     
     
     
     

    advertisement

    coastalbc.com | site map | weather | classifieds | email

    appropriate listings and links for businesses, organizations, and individuals are free.
    Advertising on this website

    thanks for visiting CoastalBC.com

    Copyright © 1997-2017 CoastalBC.com. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use