coastal british columbia  

2003 Vancouver Island Wakeboard  


2003 VANCOUVER ISLAND WAKEBOARD TOUR

Title sponsor - Mastercraft Tournament Boats Inc.

Tournaments:

sTop I  - Horne Lake  June 14 & 15 - results

sTop II  - Sproat Lake June 28 & 29 - results

sTop III  - Elk Lake July 26 & 27 - results

sTop IV  - Comox Lake August 9 & 10 - results


 
 
 
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081071
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081062
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081063
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081064
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081065
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081066
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081067
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081068
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081069
 
 
 Sunday August 10, 2003 Island Wakeboard Tour  -  Comox Lake
3081070
2003 Island Wakeboard Tour
Final standings

Jr Boys			Points		Hometown
1st Marc Leger		330		Port Alberni	
2nd Alex Shanks		300		Courtney 
3rd Derek Hebert		280		Port Alberni
4th Curtis Parker		260		Courtney
5th Kyle Leger		110		Courtney 
6th Jordan Goodall		60		Courtney
7th Devon Pelletier	50		Courtney
7th Jory Cole		50		Port Alberni

Jr Girls
1st Jayme Clark		300		Port Alberni 
2nd Alsysha Coombs		290		Port Alberni 
3rd Carli Parker		270		Courtney
4th Marisa Harder		140		Courtney
5th Robyn Josefson		130		Port Alberni
6th Andi Goodall		100		Courtney
7th Natesha Newberry	20		Port Alberni
7th Kelsey Lund		20		Port Alberni

Masters
1st Mike Leger		330		Port Alberni 
2nd Rob Parker		300		Courtney
3rd Al Shanks		210		Courtney 
4th Jim Tyson		200		Nanaimo
5th Lorne Harder		80		Courtney
6th Brad Carr		70		Victoria
7th Neil Josefson		60		Port Alberni
7th Grant Madill		60		Port Alberni
8th Gord Creed		50		Victoria
9th Doug Wilke		40		Port Alberni 
10th Fernando Larochelle	20		Port Alberni
10th Charlie Velikovsky	20		Victoria

Divas
1st Barb Shanks		270		Courtney
2nd Valeen Brash		240		Nanaimo 
3rd Marty Miller		220 		Victoria 
4th Andrea Parker		80		Courtney
5th Chris Fosset		50		Courtney
6th Sharon Gale 		20		Nanaimo

Ameteur Womens
1stAli Parker		370		Courtney
2nd Breanne Madill		260		Port Alberni
3rd Lori Wright		160		Qualicum
4th Jolaine Derbi		100		
5th Ivy Kellow		70		Victoria
5th  Andrea Harvey		70		Port Alberni
7th Katie Longland		60		Qualicum
8th Phaedra Harder		50		Courtenay
9th Nicole Soby		20		Nanaimo
9th Kelsey Yoxall		20		Parksville

Novice
1st Ronnie Brash		350		Nanaimo
2nd Corey Leger		300		Courtney
3rd Ian Kellow		260		Qualicum
4th Cole Leger		250		Port Alberni
5th Trevor Miller		150		Victoria
6th Keith Plamondon	80		Campbell River 
7th Chris Sanders		70		Port Alberni
8th Jordan Newberry	60		Port Alberni 
9th Corey Owens		50		Victoria
9th Kevin Hewett		50		Campbell River
9th Steven Nicholls	50		Courtenay
12th Kyle West		40		Port Alberni
12th Richard Ham		40		Port Alberni
14th Brody Coombs		20		Port Alberni
14th Mike Doughty		20		Port Alberni
14th Luke Maedel		20		Port Alberni
14th Paul Gibson		20
14th Jay			20
14th Charlie Maedel	20		Port Alberni
14th Justin Moretto	20		Port Alberni
14th Evan Park		20
14th Wayne Wayne		20		Courtenay

Intermediate
1st Corey Mcvey 		320		Port Alberni 
2nd Darrel Fosset		270		Courtney 
3rd Grant Wright		260		Qualicum
4th Trevor Johnson		200		Parksville
4th Shawn McVey		200		Port Alberni
6th Mitch Gordon		120		Nanaimo
6th Brody Coombs		120		Port Alberni
8th Chris Ewing		90		Port Alberni
9th Todd Taylor		80		Nanaimo 
10th Rob Parker		60		Courtenay
10th Colby Messer		50		Port Alberni
11th Dayton Cox		40		Campbell River
12th Rob Cole		20		Port Alberni
12th Jason Muehlenberg	20		Port Alberni
12th Neil Lahane		20
12th Kyle Mitton		20
12th Nathan Ramier		20
12th Rhys Palmer		20
12th Yendo Sedivy		20

Advanced
1st [unnamed]		350		Nanaimo
2nd Tyler Ham 		340		Port Alberni 
3rd Sean Pedersen		290		Nanaimo
4th Lonny Barr		260		Port Alberni

Open Womens
1st Brittany Lothrop	300		Port Alberni

Pro
1st Joey Ewing		280		Port Alberni
1st Jordan Stubbs		180		Victoria
3rd Kevin Henshaw		100		Victoria
4th Scott Finnie		80		Nanaimo


Registration: $40 on site

Divisions:
Boys – 12 & Under

Girls – 12 & Under

Masters men – 40 & over

Divas women – 40 & over

Amateur women – all ages (no inverts)

Open Women’s Any age

Novice- All ages (no inverts)

Intermediate – All ages  (1-4 inverts)

Advanced – All ages (5-9 inverts)

Pro – All ages (10+ inverts)

Pro and Open Women’s Divisions

Win Cash and Prizes!!!

Point System:
1st          =          100
2nd          =          80
3rd          =          70
4th          =          60
5th          =          50
6th and above 20

Contact Info:       Ian Kellow       250-752-8059
Ian@gavityunlimited.net

2003 Island Wakeboard Tour - event poster

Overwaitea is supplying food for the concession. The title sponsors will be Master Craft tounamentboats.com, Gravity unlimited in Qualicum Beach, Alternative Groove in Nanaimo, Parker Marine in Courtney, One six in Victoria, Cutting Edge and Lace It Up in Port Alberni. The other main sponsors are Volcom, Osiris, Toes on the Nose, Reef, Excel, NFA, Dragon, Bonafide, Rietveld, Roxy Quicksilver, Legend, Hurley, Billabong, Oneill, Orb, Liquid, Jet Pilot, Ocean Earth Arson, Liquid Force, CWB, Hyperlite, Obrien and Daffy.

Come enjoy the lake, riding, sun, and definitely Bikinis!

wakeboarding vancouver island | coastalbc's wakeboard photos | your wakeboard photos | source & shops

advertisement


 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 

advertisement


 
 
 
 

search CoastalBC.com


 
 
 
 

advertisement

coastalbc.com | site map | weather | classifieds | email

appropriate listings and links for businesses, organizations, and individuals are free.
Advertising on this website

thanks for visiting CoastalBC.com

Copyright © 1997-2013 CoastalBC.com. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use